No. Name   Term of office
(tenure length)
Party
1 Chaudhary Brahm Prakash   17 March 1952 – 12 February 1955
(2 years, 332 days)
Indian National Congress
2 Gurumukh Nihal Singh   12 February 1955 – 1 November 1956
(1 years, 263 days)
Office abolished, 1956–1993
3 Madan Lal Khurana   2 December 1993 – 26 February 1996
(2 years, 86 days)
Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Sahib Singh Verma 26 February 1996 – 12 October 1998
(2 years, 228 days)
5 Sushma Swaraj   12 October 1998 – 3 December 1998
(52 days)
6 (1) Sheila Dikshit   3 December 1998 – 1 December 2003
(4 years, 363 days)
Indian National Congress
6 (2) Sheila Dikshit   1 December 2003 – 29 October 2008
(4 years, 333 days)
Indian National Congress
6 (3) Sheila Dikshit   29 October 2008 – 28 December 2013
(5 years, 60 days)
Indian National Congress
7 Arvind Kejriwal   28 December 2013 – 14 February 2014
(49 days)
Aam Aadmi Party
with INC
8 President’s rule   14 February 2014 – 14 February 2015
(1 years, 0 days)
N/A  
7 (2) Arvind Kejriwal   14 February 2015 – Incumbent
(78 days)
Aam Aadmi Party